NTSB Identification: MIA02LA056.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 20, 2002 in Sarasota, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/2002
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235B, registration: N235AL
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he flew the airplane and three passengers down to Key West, Florida, the day before; one of the passengers was the owner of the airplane, but is not a pilot. The flight departed to return and when southeast of the airport, the pilot cancelled the instrument clearance. He reported that the wind was from 200 degrees at 10 to 15 knots, and landings were being conducted on runways 14 and 22. The flight was vectored for a landing on runway 14, and landed first on the right main landing gear and tailwheel due to the crosswind from the right. During the landing roll with full right aileron and left rudder input applied, the airplane ground looped to the right. The pilot further reported that he did not ask to land on runway 22 and that the wind was turbulent due to "trees and a newly constructed noise barrier on the upwind side of that runway." He further stated that the situation could have been prevented if he had insisted on landing on runway 22 which was the favored runway based on the wind direction, and there was no mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The poor in-flight planning decision by the pilot-in-command for his failure to request the runway most aligned with the wind and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months