NTSB Identification: CHI02LA072.
Accident occurred Monday, January 28, 2002 in Salina, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N841KS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing during an instructional flight. The certified flight instructor reported the airspeed was 2 knots slow on final. He reported the landing seemed like a firm landing, but not excessive. The airplane veered right, the prop began to strike the ground, and the airplane skidded to a stop near the right edge of the runway. The student pilot, who was training for his commercial license, reported, "During the touchdown phase I landed on the main gear followed by [the] nose gear. The right main broke upon landing followed by [the] nose gear. The prop struck the ground as well. The plane slid approx. 40 feet." The student pilot reported the airplane did not have a mechanical malfunction prior to the hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper flare and the CFI failed to take remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months