NTSB Identification: FTW02LA074.
Accident occurred Friday, October 26, 2001 in Farmington, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N8117V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as the gear was retracted, following a low approach, a "loud bang or clank," was heard. The landing gear in-transit light remained illuminated and the flight proceeded to a practice area where the pilots consulted with the flight school's maintenance personnel via radio. Attempts to correct the gear problem were unsuccessful. The flight then returned to the airport and executed a low pass near the air traffic control tower (ATCT). ATCT personnel reported that both main landing gear appeared down and locked, but the nose landing gear appeared to be partially extended. Subsequently, the airplane landed, and when the nose gear made ground contact, it collapsed. Post landing examination of the airplane revealed that the nose gear actuator retract arm had fractured and was in two pieces. The nose gear actuator retract arm was examined at the NTSB Materials Laboratory in Washington, D.C. It was determined that the retract arm fractured as a result of fatigue cracking that initiated at multiple origins along machining marks on the upper surface of the fracture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the nose gear actuator retract arm due to fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months