NTSB Identification: DEN02LA022.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 20, 2002 in St. George, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N7693M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was performing touch-and-go landings on runway 16. The pilot said she had "no right rudder control" when she added power for take off. The airplane veered, departed the left side of the runway, and nosed down in a gravel area between the taxiway and runway. The nose gear separated from the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and outboard left wingtip spar. The student pilot reported 68.4 hours of total flight time in all aircraft, and 13.1 hours in the Cessna 175. The wind at the time of the accident was from 200 degrees at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft directional control during take off roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months