NTSB Identification: CHI02LA065.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 20, 2002 in Clear Lake, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N7113K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with two fences during a forced landing to a field following an engine failure while in the traffic pattern. The pilot said that he had performed three "run ups" and was going to perform "...some take-offs and landings after the annual." He said that after take-off, at about 400 feet agl, the engine lost power and quit. He said that he had just turned from the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern to the downwind leg. The pilot stated that he could not make it back to the airport, and could not land directly ahead due to obstructions. The pilot said that he attempted to land in a field but the field did not have enough room for the landing and he hit two fences before coming to rest. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. The engine was subsequently test run on the airframe and no anomalies were found. The weather observing station located about 7 miles and 330 degrees from the accident recorded the temperature as -3 degrees Celsius and the dewpoint as -7 degrees Celsius at 1453. According to a Transport Canada carburetor icing probability chart, the temperature and dewpoint fall in the range for light icing at cruise or descent power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing. Factors were the low altitude and the fences. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months