NTSB Identification: CHI02LA066.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 22, 2002 in Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N4785U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that on takeoff roll on runway 31L at Chicago Midway Airport (MDW), he accelerated to 65 KIAS and rotated approximately at the intersection of runway 22L. The pilot said the rotation was more than desired. He said he attempted to hold 10 degrees nose up pitch attitude. Immediately after liftoff the airplane began to simultaneously yaw to the left and drift to the left. He said the airplane was unresponsive in all axes as he applied hard right aileron, right rudder, and nose down elevator. The pilot said the airplane reached an estimated height of 20 to 30 feet and began settling after passing over taxiway F. The airplane impacted into a dry pond bed in southwest quadrant of the airport. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The reported winds at MDW were 200 degrees magnetic at 13 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot excessive rotation during takeoff and the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months