NTSB Identification: FTW02LA068.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 2002 in Sugar Land, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N497SJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that while executing a full stop landing, he reduced power going into the "flare" and "pulled" the controls back. The airplane then touched down on the nose gear and "bounced." He then added power to recover; however, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months