NTSB Identification: SEA02LA024.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 08, 2002 in Grand Coulee, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Hughes 369E, registration: N369ET
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the crew was attempting to capture and collar a live deer with a net gun at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that the helicopter was not in position to fire at the deer when the gunner fired the net gun. The net became tangled in the main rotor blades, and the blades sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no prior mechanical malfunction or failure of the helicopter at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The net gunner's improper decision to fire the net gun at an angle that allowed the net to become entangled in the main rotor system. A factor was foreign object damage to the main rotor blades. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months