NTSB Identification: SEA02FA027.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 13, 2002 in Ilwaco, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N2669J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that after landing, the pilot back-taxied to the approach end of the runway and initiated a takeoff to the west. Shortly after takeoff, witnesses reported hearing what they described as a rough running engine. During this event, witnesses reported observing the airplane in a left turn. After entering the turn to the left, the airplane's bank angle increased sharply and the airplane nosed over just before impacting terrain. The weather observation for the area at the approximate time of the accident indicated that the temperature was 7 degrees Celsius and the dew point was 4 degrees Celsius. According to the FAA Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, these combinations of temperature and dew point present a hazard of serious icing at cruise and glide power settings. Post accident examination of the aircraft revealed no evidence of a pre-impact mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a low altitude turn. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months