NTSB Identification: ATL02LA040.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 17, 2002 in Bessemer, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N6910F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Piper PA-28-151, collided with a deer, while conducting touch and go landings. During the instructional flight a deer ran across the runway from the right side of the airplane. The airplane collided with the deer on the leading edge of the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
On ground collision with an animal during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months