NTSB Identification: DCA01WA045
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of NORTHWEST AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Tuesday, June 05, 2001 in Tokyo, Japan
Aircraft: Boeing B-747-400, registration: N663US
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 5, 2001, Northwest Flight 28, a Boeing 747-400, experienced a loss of No. 4 hydraulic system pressure 30-45 minutes after takeoff from Manila. On arrival at Narita International Airport they observed an unsafe indication on the right main wing gear. The crew was unable to extend the right wing gear and declared an emergency. They landed on runway 16 without further damage to the aircraft and all passengers deplaned via portable stairs. There were no injuries to the crew or passengers (actual number of passengers is unknown). The aircraft was towed to the hangar.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months