NTSB Identification: DCA97WA007A
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SAUDI ARABIAN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 12, 1996 in New Delhi, India
Aircraft: Boeing 747-168, registration: HZ-AIH
Injuries: 349 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 12, 1996, at about 1840 local time a mid air collision occurred about 40 miles southwest of New Delhi, India, between a departing Saudi Arabian Airlines B747-168 and an arriving Kazakh Airways TU-154. Saudi flight SV 763 was en route to Daharan with 308 persons on board, and reportedly climbing to 13,000 feet. Kazakhstan flight KZA 1907 was coming from Alamaty with 36 persons on board and reportedly cleared to descend to 15,000 feet. There were no survivors.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months