NTSB Identification: CHI02LA068.
Accident occurred Monday, January 21, 2002 in Iowa Falls, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-160, registration: N9248D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over following a loss of control during landing. The pilot reported the winds were from 240 degrees at 11 knots and the landing was being made on runway 31. He reported he lowered the left wing and applied right rudder during the approach to compensate for the crosswind. The pilot reported that the airplane bounced during the landing and he did not react quickly enough by once again lowering the wing. He reported the wind lifted the left wing so that the airplane was on the right main gear only. He reported that it seemed the airplane was going to ground loop. He applied right rudder to stop the ground loop, but by that time the airplane was off the side of the runway. The airplane traveled into a plowed bean field where it nosed over and tipped onto the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and the subsequent failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and the rough terrain encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months