NTSB Identification: LAX02LA068.
Accident occurred Monday, January 21, 2002 in Mammoth Lakes, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 206H, registration: N72635
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a snow bank and nosed over after the pilot lost control of the airplane during a landing roll in 45-knot gusty crosswind conditions. According to the pilot, he obtained numerous weather updates prior to departing and during the flight. All of the reports included notification of gusty wind conditions. The pilot obtained one more wind report prior to landing on runway 27, which informed him that the wind was from 210 degrees at 25 knots with gusts to 45 knots. The pilot continued with the landing and during the rollout, at 30 knots, a gust of wind lifted the left wing, blowing the airplane to the right into a snow bank. The pilot reported placing the control yoke in the full aft position (up elevator) after the original upset, when the airplane was encountering a tailwind condition. The airplane then hit the snow bank and nosed over. The airplane's Pilot Operating Handbook instructs pilots to put the elevator in a down position when encountering a tailwind condition. A review of the Airport/Facility Directory, Southwest U. S., revealed a caution to pilots regarding gusty wind conditions and wind shear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and nose over during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months