NTSB Identification: FTW02LA067.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 15, 2002 in Iraan, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N509R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had difficulty locating the windsock as he overflew the airport. On his third landing attempt on runway 32, he landed one-third of the way down the 4,085 feet long, 60 feet wide runway. Halfway down the runway he retracted the flaps and applied heavy braking. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway, went through a barbed wire fence, a shallow ditch, over a road, and into a business yard, where it impacted a pipe trailer. The pilot discovered after the accident that he had landed with a 15 knot tail wind. The 400 hour pilot reported that he had accumulated a total of 7 hours in the Cessna 172, and he felt his lack of experience in high wing airplanes was a contributing factor to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Contributing factors were the pilot's selection of a downwind runway for landing, the tail wind condition, and his lack of total experience in the type of aircraft.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months