NTSB Identification: LAX02LA062.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 05, 2002 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N83517
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped during routine pattern work. The pilot made one successful touch-and-go landing. About 300 feet from touchdown, he noticed he was experiencing a quartering left tailwind. He considered performing a wheel landing with partial flaps, but decided to make a full stall landing with full flaps. The touchdown was good, but during the landing roll the airplane began to veer to the right. He applied left rudder, but got no response. He then applied more left rudder and some left brake. The airplane immediately veered left at an angle of 45 degrees to the runway centerline. He reacted with right rudder and brake and the airplane turned to the right so that it was pointed 30 degrees to the right of the centerline. As the airplane reached the centerline, the airplane ground looped. The left axle broke and the left spar sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control resulting in an inadvertent ground loop. A contributing factor was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months