NTSB Identification: LAX02LA067.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 10, 2002 in San Jose, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Farrand Vans RV6, registration: N164DF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the landing rollout the airplane exited the runway, collapsing the left main landing gear, and coming to rest after it had ground looped. The pilot had been practicing full stop landings and his last landing was the accident landing. On the landing rollout the pilot did not slow down enough to exit the runway. Skid marks were observed at the intersection of taxiway Delta and runway 31L where he had attempted to exit. The airplane's landing gear system was inspected with no mechanical anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to sufficiently slow the airplane prior to exiting the runway, which lead to the left main landing gear collapsing and a subsequent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months