NTSB Identification: DEN02LA020.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 13, 2002 in Grand Junction, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Maule M-5-235C, registration: N382X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during a touch and go landing, he heard a "bang." The left rudder pedal went to the floor, and the airplane ground looped to the right. The left wing was bent up for the outboard 12 feet of the wing. Postaccident examination of the airplane's left tail wheel steering cable revealed that a swaged attachment had separated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the tail wheel left steering cable. A contributing factor was the pilot's loss of aircraft control (not possible) and the subsequent inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months