NTSB Identification: ATL02LA039.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 13, 2002 in Sanford, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9334H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported experiencing a wind gust on landing. The pilot stated that when the airplane touched down, the nose of the airplane went to the right. The airplane then started to skid to right. The airplane continued off the runway and collided with an airport sign. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain directional control during landing roll that resulted in a collision with an airport sign. Factors were wet runway surface and wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months