NTSB Identification: ATL02LA038.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 2002 in Panama City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: H.S. MOSLEY CUBY SPORT, registration: N202FL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A flight of two airplanes departed Sandy Creek Airport, enroute to Florala Airport in Florala, Alabama. The pilot reported that he lost radio contact with the second airplane minutes into the flight. He decided to land in a field that he assumed was an airport. During the landing roll the airplane nosed over. The pilot did not report a mechanical problems with the airplane. The pilot reported that after becoming lost he elected to land.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight and inflight decisions that resulted the execution of and off-airport landing to rough and uneven terrain where the airplane nosed over during the landing. The pilot did not apply normal breaking during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months