NTSB Identification: ATL02LA037.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 13, 2002 in Bayou La Batre, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Consolidated-Vultee 108-M, registration: N9315K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Stinson 108M, experienced a loss of engine power on the initial takeoff/climb from Roy E. Ray Airport in Bayou La Batre, Alabama. According to the pilot, the engine lost power at 400 feet above the ground during the climb out. The pilot executed a left turn and collided with power lines approximately 35 above ground. The airplane came to rest in a nearby ditch about 400 feet from the end of the departure runway 36.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months