NTSB Identification: CHI02LA064.
Accident occurred Friday, January 18, 2002 in Wahoo, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N71677
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed down on the runway during the landing roll. The purpose of the flight was for the student to receive instruction for a tailwheel endorsement. The student reported that they had spent about one hour practicing takeoff and landings on the grass runway. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the student was progressing very well so they decided to switch to the concrete runway. The CFI reported that the second landing on the concrete runway was normal. He reported that as the airplane slowed during the landing roll, it nosed down despite "...elevator efforts to stop it." The CFI reported that the student pilot either over braked or the brake system was not functioning properly. The student reported, "On second landing, during rollout, either I pushed too much brake or we both pushed the same brake and the aircraft nosed over." Post accident inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any failure/malfunction of the brake system which would have resulted in the excessive braking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student, who was a private pilot, used excessive braking during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months