NTSB Identification: DEN02LA018.
Accident occurred Monday, January 14, 2002 in Pagosa Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N6935Y
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that both engines developed good power during the takeoff roll. After climbing to 8,400 feet, the right engine started missing badly and blue smoke was observed coming from the inboard side of the engine cowling. The pilot said that he shut the engine down, and turned back towards the airport. He decided to restart the right engine, but the engine seized up approximately 20 seconds after he restarted it. He performed a forced landing to a small field on a heavy forested ridge approximately 2 miles south of the airport. Both wings were bent, and the fuselage was wrinkled. The airplane's Pilot Owners Handbook indicates that the airplane's single engine absolute ceiling is 6,400 feet. The salvage/recovery team reported that they found excessive oil on and around the right engine nacelle. The exact cause of the oil system failure was never determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the total power failure of the right engine due to the failure of its lubricating system. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, and the terrain being above the airplane's single engine performance capability.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months