NTSB Identification: SEA02LA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 29, 2001 in Sunriver, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Pilatus PC-12, registration: N852AL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he missed the first approach into the airstrip, however, he landed on the second attempt. After touchdown, the aircraft veered left despite the pilot's corrective control inputs, and collided with a snow bank 1/3 of the way down the runway. The pilot reported that the wind remained calm at the time of the accident. The runway surface was reported to be icy, and some runway lights were obscured by snow. There was no report of a mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft at the time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. An icy runway and a snow bank were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months