NTSB Identification: SEA02LA028.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 13, 2002 in Clinton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N704NY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that prior to departure for the round robin cross country flight, he visually checked the fuel tanks which he estimated to be about 3/4 full. During the return flight, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine with no success. A forced landing was initiated. During the landing roll, the right horizontal stabilizer collided with a fence post. Post accident examination of the fuel tanks revealed that the right fuel tank contained a small amount of fuel, and the left fuel tank was empty. Fueling records and aircraft rental logs found that the aircraft had previously flown 2.2 hours and had not been refueled. The accident flight was 1.6 hours in duration at the time of the loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion while in cruise flight resulting in a loss of engine power and the pilot's failure to refuel the aircraft. The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and a fence post were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months