NTSB Identification: LAX02LA064.
Accident occurred Friday, January 11, 2002 in Tehachapi, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-108, registration: N4895Z
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane stalled and descended to the ground while maneuvering to gain altitude shortly after takeoff. According to a sheriff's deputy, who witnessed the accident, the airplane departed runway 29, and barely cleared power lines during the initial climb. The airplane performed two 360-degree turns south of the airport and stalled, impacting in a field about 4,200 msl. The airport is located at 3,993 feet msl. Post accident examination by an FAA inspector determined that the fuel tanks were full at the time of departure. The density altitude was calculated about 5,000 feet msl. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions. The pilot's recommendation as to how the accident could have been prevented was taking off with less weight and at cooler temperatures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering in an attempt to gain altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. The high density altitude was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months