NTSB Identification: FTW02LA066
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, January 10, 2002 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-46T, registration: N87WW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he checked the automated weather observing system (AWOS) before he executed an instrument landing system (ILS) approach, and it indicated "VFR" conditions. The pilot reported that at approximately 100 feet agl, the airplane descended from the clouds and was aligned right of the runway. The pilot attempted to align the airplane with the runway by banking left and then right. As the airplane banked right, the right wing struck the runway. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the runway, exited the runway to the south, and slid about 1,500 feet before coming to a stop upright. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, snow was falling heavily, light turbulence was present, and the sky was obscured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain proper runway alignment. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadvertant flight into adverse weather conditions, the pilot not performing a missed approach, and the low ceiling and snow weather conditions . Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months