NTSB Identification: ATL02LA028.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 29, 2001 in Lajas, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Pioneer 85, registration: None
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he experienced a strong gust of wind from the south east within 2 or 3 miles from his destination airport. While announcing his position on frequency 122.9 on approach he experienced another gust and subsequent downdraft. He stated, I applied full power and pulled on the elevator and immediately impacted to the left side of the runway. Review of surface weather observation closest to the accident site revealed there were no recorded gusts or downdrafts. Examination of the crash site revealed the airplane collided with the ground in a nose-down attitude separating the nose gear. The pilot applied max power in an attempted go-around, the airplane collided with the top of a hangar and came to rest on the ground inverted. Examination of the airframe and flight control system revealed no evidence of a pre-crash mechanical failure or malfunction. The plastic brackets that hold the control stick in place were broken during the hard landing resulting in a total loss of directional control of the flight control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to attempt a go-around after a hard landing that resulted in the overload failure of the flight control brackets and the loss of flight control. The airplane collided with a building during the attempted go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months