NTSB Identification: DCA01WA062
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AIR TRANSAT A T INC
Incident occurred Friday, August 24, 2001 in Terceira-Azores, Portugal
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A330-200, registration: C-GITS
Injuries: 9 Minor,297 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

Air Transat Flight TS236, an Airbus 330-200, while cruising at FL 390 on a flight from Toronto Canada to Lisbon Portugal lost power on the right engine. The left engine subsequently lost power about 13 minutes later.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2001 | Index of months