NTSB Identification: WAS02RA016
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 2001 in Maracaibo, Venezuela
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: YV-OGEZ
Injuries: 3 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 4, 2001, at 1400 universal coordinated time, a Bell 206B helicopter, Venezuelan Registration YV-OGEZ, was destroyed during a forced landing following a reported loss of engine power during cruise flight near Maracaibo, Venezuela. The commercial pilot, the co-pilot, and a passenger were seriously injured. The helicopter, serial number 206-1542, was owned by the Government of the State of Zulia, and was being operated by the Maracaibo Police Department. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the aerial observation flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from the Maracaibo International Airport approximately an hour prior to the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2001 | Index of months