NTSB Identification: ATL02LA034.
Accident occurred Monday, January 07, 2002 in Clewiston, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N25441
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a cross wind landing to a closed airport. The pilot did not maintain or apply a cross wind correction with ailerons and experienced an in-flight loss of directional control. The airplane went to the left of the runway and the landing gear collided with fence posts and nosed down on the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind, and failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months