NTSB Identification: ATL02TA030.
Accident occurred Friday, January 04, 2002 in Tampa, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Hughes OH-6A, registration: N46TP
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot, under the supervision of the flight instructor, initiated a full-touchdown autorotation in an unmowed, grassy practice area. After touchdown, the helicopter began a slow ground run for three to five feet with no abnormalities. The flight instructor and commercial pilot then reported a very hard hop, and the helicopter collided with the ground and began gyrating violently. Both pilots shut it down. Examination of the helicopter revealed the main rotor severed the tail boom, separating it from the airframe. The pilots reported no mechanical failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare during practice autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months