NTSB Identification: ATL02LA029.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. Federal Express)
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 02, 2002 in Greenville, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Boeing 727-200, registration: N262FE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the Captain, during the first phase of pushback, everything appeared normal. The first and second officers were completing the engine start check and the airplane was being pushed back from the gate when the airplane came to a stop. The tug operator stated that during pushback, the airplane nose wheel hit a patch of ice. As he applies brakes to stop the tug, the airplane began to slide. Unable to stop the movement, the tug driver jumped from the tug to avoid getting caught between the tug and airplane. The tug came to rest lodged under the fuselage of the airplane creating a 10-inch by 14-inch hole in the underside of the fuselage breaking two stringers.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The tug driver's failure to maintain control of the airplane during pushback resulting in the tug colliding with the airplane. A factor was ice on the ramp. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months