NTSB Identification: CHI02LA060.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 06, 2002 in Sturgis, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 414A, registration: N6560C
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a single engine missed approach to the departure airport following a loss of right engine power during the departure climb phase of flight. The pilot reported that he was high on the approach and then feathered the propeller when the missed approach was executed. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Graphical performance data for the airplane shows a positive climb rate, at field conditions, of approximately 340 fpm based upon the airplanes checklist configuration for single engine flight. The data also shows a loss of single engine climb performance of 400 fpm if the propeller is not feathered in addition to a loss of 200 fpm with a flap setting of 15 degrees. Examination of the right engine revealed that the oil return line from the turbocharger to the scavenge oil pump was disconnected and did not exhibited stripping of the connectors threads. Removal of the engine’s oil pan also revealed the presence of metallic debris. Engine logbook information indicates that the last recorded maintenance performed on the engine was the engine's installation 31.7 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate in-flight emergency planning/decision, the checklist not followed and excessive approach altitude by the pilot. Contributing factors were the loose oil return line and weather. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months