NTSB Identification: WAS02WA015
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Servicios Aereos Tarapoto E.I.R.L
Accident occurred Monday, January 07, 2002 in Tarapoto, Peru
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: OB-1757
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 7, 2002, at 1030 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA-30 twin-engine airplane, Peruvian Registration OB-1757, was destroyed upon collision with trees and terrain following a loss of engine power near Tarapoto, in the Republic of Peru. The commercial pilot and the 5 passengers were not injured. The airplane, serial number 30-1199, was owned and operated by Servicios Aereos Tarapoto E.I.R.L., of Tarapoto, Peru. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand air taxi flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Yurimaguas, Peru, approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident. The flight terminated approximately 15 miles short of the landing threshold for runway 35 at the Tarapoto Airport.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months