NTSB Identification: CHI02LA057.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 03, 2002 in Lake Leelanau, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Aeronca 11AC, registration: N302AC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane flipped over as its ski equipped landing gear dug into a snow covered runway during touchdown. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane and that the accident could have been prevented by being more cautious when landing on unfrozen earth and wet snow.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper planning/decision in runway selection. The soft runway condition and wet snow were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months