NTSB Identification: DCA02RA002B
Accident occurred Monday, October 08, 2001 in Milan, Italy
Aircraft: Cessna CitationJet 2, registration: D-IEVX
Injuries: 118 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 8, 2001, a SAS MD-87 collided with a CessnaCitationJet 2 at Linate Airport, Milan, Italy. The MD-87 had been cleared for takeoff and the Cessna taxied across the active runway. Visibilty at the time of the accident was low because of fog.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2001 | Index of months