NTSB Identification: DCA01WA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 6895.
Scheduled 14 CFR Balair-CTA Leisure
Incident occurred Monday, April 23, 2001 in Zurich, Switzerland
Aircraft: Boeing 767-300ER, registration: HB-IHW
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

As aircraft started its descent for approach, the crew noticed that the airplane would not follow autopilot (a/p) commands. The a/p was disconnected and the first officer noted that pitch control forces were higher than expected. The airplane executed a go around and flew to a holding pattern for further diagnosis.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2001 | Index of months