NTSB Identification: DCA01WA033
Scheduled 14 CFR Sociedade de Aviacao Ligeira
Accident occurred Saturday, March 17, 2001 in Lubango, Angola
Aircraft: Beech BE-1900C, registration: S9-CAE
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 17, 2001, at approximately 1000 local time, S9-CAE, a Beech 1900C operated by Sociedade de Aviacao Ligeira crashed into mountains near Lubango, Angola. At the time of the crash heavy rains were reported in the area. There were 17 aboard the plane, of whom 16 experienced fatal injuries. One member of the flight crew survived.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2001 | Index of months