NTSB Identification: IAD02LA022.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 30, 2001 in Tappahannock, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 310H, registration: N10MS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the airplane's left engine lost total power. The pilot elected to perform a single-engine landing at the nearest airport, on runway 02. During the landing flare, a gust of wind forced the left wing down and it struck the runway. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and came to rest in the grass area. The winds reported by an air traffic controller from an airport 30 miles to the southwest, were from 330 degrees at 6 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The airport where the winds were reported from had six runways, one of which was oriented on a heading of 340 degrees. Examination of the engine revealed that the alternate air valve had broken off and was observed embedded in the fuel injector servo. According to the Cessna 310H Pilot Operating Handbook, the last item under the Engine Failure During Flight Checklist, was to land at the nearest suitable airport. The pilot reported 5,117 hours of total flight experience, 10 of which were in make and model. He additionally reported 38 hours of multi-engine flight experience.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions. Factors in the accident were the gusty wind conditions and the total loss of left engine power due to the alternate air valve becoming disconnected and embedded in the fuel injector servo. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months