NTSB Identification: WAS02WA014
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, December 23, 2001 in Piura, Peru
Aircraft: Cessna 337D, registration: N24EG
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 23, 2001, at 1850 universal coordinated time, a Cessna 337D twin-engine airplane, N24EG, was destroyed upon collision with terrain while descending near Piura, in the Republic of Peru. The commercial pilot, co-pilot, and the mechanic on board were fatally injured. The airplane was owed and operated by Aero Urbe of Pucalpa, Peru. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight, for which an IFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Pucalpa Airport at 1524, with Piura as its intended destination. The airplane failed to arrive at its intended destination and a search was initiated. The wreckage of the airplane (serial number 337-1055) was located 5 days later on the side of a mountain.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2001 | Index of months