NTSB Identification: NYC02LA045.
Accident occurred Monday, December 31, 2001 in Danbury, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N42766
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was landing on runway 26, when the airplane landed flat and bounced about four times, before it came to rest. The airplane sustained damage to the propeller, nose wheel and firewall. The student pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane. She reported 45 hours of total flight experience, with 22 hours in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months