NTSB Identification: NYC02LA041.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 15, 2001 in Norfolk, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N759JD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on runway 2, a 3,524-foot long, 70-foot wide, asphalt runway. After touchdown, the airplane began to bounce and the pilot elected to perform a go-around. During a second landing attempt, the airplane again began to bounce; however, the propeller struck the runway, before the airplane came to rest. Subsequent inspection of the airplane revealed that both propeller tips had separated. Additionally, the nose wheel strut assembly and lower firewall was bent aft. The pilot said he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. Winds reported at an airport located about 14 miles east-northeast of the accident site, were from 020 degrees at 15 knots, with 20 knot gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recover from a bounced landing which resulted in a propeller strike and hard landing. A factor in this accident were the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months