NTSB Identification: LAX02LA060.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 29, 2001 in Long Beach, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N4390S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he approached the 150-foot-wide runway with "crosswind correction," on center, and aligned with the runway. The runway was wet following a rain shower. As the airplane got close to the runway a left drift developed. The pilot attempted to lower the right wing to arrest the drift; however, the airplane touched down on both main landing gear about the same time. The airplane began a "severe slip" toward the left edge of the runway and, although the airplane was aligned with the runway, it traveled sideways. The pilot maintained crosswind correction and stopped the airplane. He was notified later that the left wing had been damaged by a taxiway sign. He reported there was no mechanical malfunction. In a weather observation taken 7 minutes after the accident, the surface wind was variable at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind, and his failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months