NTSB Identification: SEA02LA021.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 29, 2001 in Ashland, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: King Kitfox IV, registration: N38DK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported in a written statement that during the landing roll and as the aircraft was slowing, he applied the brakes to make a turn onto the taxiway. The pilot stated that when he applied the brakes, they "grabbed" and the aircraft nosed over. After the accident, the pilot reported to a state trooper that he applied the brakes a little hard to make a turn off and flipped over. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time. The pilot also reported that this was the first flight in a tail wheel equipped aircraft in the previous five months.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of brakes. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience in type of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months