NTSB Identification: MIA02IA047.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of BWIA West Indies Airways, LTD.
Incident occurred Tuesday, January 01, 2002 in Miami, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/04/2002
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-83, registration: 9Y-THQ
Injuries: 125 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The captain stated the first officer was flying the airplane for the approach and landing. He and the first officer performed a briefing for the localizer 30 approach to Miami International Airport, prior to beginning descent. During landing on runway 30, the airplane floated for a while before touchdown, after the first officer flared for landing. After a few seconds, he, the captain, took control of the airplane during the landing roll. It appeared the airplane would over run the runway and collide with an approach light structure. The captain steered the airplane to the left side of the runway and brought it to a complete stop with the nose wheel in a sandy area. He shutdown the engines and deplaned the passengers. The airplane was then towed to the gate. Readout of the digital flight data recorder showed the decent from cruise flight to 10, 000 feet appeared normal and at 10,000 feet the airplane maintained 250 knots airspeed. During descent from 10,000 feet the airspeed began to increase, reaching over 300 knots as the airplane descended through 5,000 feet. An airspeed of over 300 knots was maintained until within 4 miles of the runway and an altitude of 1,500 feet. The airplane crossed over the runway threshold at over 100 feet, as measured by the radio altimeter, and over 200 knots airspeed, at least Vref + 70 knots. The touchdown speed was approximately 150 knots. Full wing spoilers or speed brakes were deployed from 4.5 to 2.5 miles remaining to the runway or between 1,700 and 800 feet altitude. Wing slat extension began at an altitude of 1,200 feet and 290 knot airspeed. Wing flap extension began at 900 feet and 280 knot airspeed. The landing gear was extended at 1.5 miles from the runway at an altitude of 400 feet. The ground spoilers were not deployed after landing. The airplane appears to have touched down over 5,000 feet past the runway threshold. The airplane came to rest about 90 degrees left of runway heading.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure of the first officer to fly a stabilized approach at the correct airspeed and his failure to execute a missed approach resulting in touchdown about 5,000 feet past the runway threshold at an excessive airspeed and over run of the runway prior to stopping. Contributing to the incident was the failure of the captain to properly supervise the first officer and take corrective action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months