NTSB Identification: ATL02FA025
Accident occurred Saturday, December 29, 2001 in Lilburn, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna C-210N, registration: N139JP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the pilot radioed to air traffic controllers that he was experiencing "trim problems." According to the controllers, he was not specific as to the nature of the problem. The airplane collided with trees and subsequently the ground in a residential area, and was consumed by a post-crash fire. The cabin, flight controls and instruments were all fire damaged. Flight control cable continuity was established from the cockpit to both the elevator and rudder systems. The elevator trim tab control cables were observed separated in a tension type separation near the pulleys at aft fuselage. The cables changed from a forward/aft orientation to an inboard/outboard orientation at these pulleys. The aileron cables were cut during the recovery and continuity could not be established. Examination of the wreckage found no pre-existing structural or mechanical problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months