NTSB Identification: NYC02LA043.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 26, 2001 in Falmouth, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N660DD
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot filed an IFR flight plan and received a standard weather briefing, which included a forecast for light snow along the entire route of flight. The briefing also included an AIRMET for occasional moderate rime or mixed ice in clouds and precipitation from 6,000 to 12,000 feet msl, and a PIREP for light rime ice at 5,000 feet msl. About 20 minutes after departure, and cruising in IMC conditions at 5,000 feet for approximately 10 minutes, the pilot observed snow. Several minutes later, the engine lost all power, and the pilot then applied the carburetor heat as part of his restart checklist. The engine did not restart, and the pilot performed a forced landing to trees. FAA Advisory Circular AC 20-113 cautioned pilots of impact ice forming on intake screens and carburetors when flying in snow. The circular advised pilots to use carburetor heat as a preventative measure, rather than as a deicer. After the accident, an FAA inspector attended a test run of the accident engine. The inspector stated that the engine started with no difficulty and ran continuously.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather. A factor was the snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months