NTSB Identification: WAS02WA012
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 18, 2001 in Rio Frio, Mexico
Aircraft: Bell 412EP, registration: XC-PUE
Injuries: 1 Serious,9 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 18, 2001, at 1430 central standard time, a Bell 412EP, Mexican Registration XC-PUE, was substantially damaged upon collision with a fence and a residence while attempting to depart from a soccer field near Rio Frio, in the State of Puebla, Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot was seriously injured, while the flight mechanic and eight passengers aboard the helicopter were not injured. The helicopter, which was owed and operated by the Government of the State of Puebla, was being utilized by staff members to evaluate seismic activity and possible evacuation of residents in the vicinity of the Pococatepel volcano. Flight visibility was impaired by volcanic ashes and dust from other helicopters that had departed from the same field. The local flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months