NTSB Identification: WAS02WA011
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Gerhard Schultz
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 11, 2001 in Phitippeburg, Germany
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: D-HLHL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 11, 2001, a Robinson R22 helicopter, German Registration D-HLHL, was destroyed upon contact with terrain under unknown circumstances near Phitippeburg, Germany. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the helicopter, was fatally injured. The helicopter was owned and operated by Gerhard Schultz of Mannheim, Germany. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The local flight departed from the Mannheim airport at approximately 1200.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2001 | Index of months